Blog Archives

C’mon Hampshire!

Victorious Hampshire squad players at Crystal Palace

Hampshire players will be competing in the Southern Area intercounty team tournament on Sunday 5th May.

Men, women, boys and girls will take on teams from Kent, Sussex and Surrey in this annual event that is one of the highlights of the Southern Area calendar.

This year’s event is being held at Worthing Leisure Centre, with action on the mat due to start at around 9.30am.

Two players who train at the club will be taking part – Michael Churcher and Chloe Lymer. We wish them and the rest of the team Good Luck!

Previous Court Lane representatives in Hampshire Team:

  • Brett Caswell
  • Andy Gould
  • Lewis Dolman
  • Azhar Baree
  • Isla Savellis-Fry

Posted in Announcements, Competitions, News
Tags: , , , , , , ,

BJA announce Talent ID days

Lewis Dolman, England Squad

If you fancy following in the steps of some of our most successful players – Brett Caswell, Andy Gould, Lewis Dolman, Ben Garside – you may interested in the Talent Identification day the British Judo Association are hosting at Dartford Judo Club on Sunday 14th January.

Selection here will form the basis of a Southern England Development squad.

Full details and how to register, can be found on the BJA website.

Applications must be made by 30th November.

Brett Caswell throws for ippon at 2007 GB World Cup

Posted in Announcements, Training
Tags: , , , ,

Court Lane star to lead next Hampshire Squad session

lewis bronzeLewis Dolman is guest coach at tomorrow’s Hampshire squad session.

Lewis started his judo career at Court Lane, progressing through the Hampshire Squad system to represent England.

As well as many domestic medals to his credit, Lewis represented England in the 2012 Commonwealth Judo Championships and is currently captain of Nottingham University’s Judo club. Nottingham have enjoyed considerable success at the British University Judo Championships over the past few years.

The session will run at Brune Park School, Military Road, Gosport from 7.30 – 9.oopm. There is a £5.00 mat fee. All competitive players aged 8+ are welcome.

Posted in Announcements, News, Training
Tags: ,

Busy count down to summer

CalendarSummer break may nearly be here – but there is a lot of judo to still squeeze in!

  • Thursday 7 July – rehearsal for Summer Fair demonstration
  • Saturday 9 July – Summer Fair demonstration, 12.15 – 12.45. Mats will be available from 11am for any last minute practice, players are welcome to leave kits in the club. Please be ready on the mats for 12 noon.
  • Tuesday 12 July – randori session in advance of Hampshire Split Grade
  • Thursday 14 July – no Judo
  • Friday 15 July – Hampshire squad session at Brune Park School, Military Road, Gosport 19.30 – 21.00. The session will feature guest coach Lewis Dolman, who started his judo career with us! The last session was well supported by Court Lane players, hope to see you all on the mats again.
  • Saturday 16 July – training session with GB international Sam Potts, at Holbrook Judo Club, Brune Park School, 10.00 – 12.00.
  • Tuesday 19 July – randori session in advance of Hampshire Split Grade
  • Thursday 21 July – randori and Bring a Parent! (tbc) – awaiting confirmation from school. This will be our final session before summer break.
  • Sunday 31 July – Hampshire Split Grade competition.

We will announce details of summer training activities shortly.

Posted in Announcements, Competitions, Training
Tags: ,

Court Lane players participate in relaunched Hampshire squad sessions

Hampshire training session

Hampshire training session

The first Hampshire training session under the management of Paul Vella and Tony Brown was held last Friday, with guest coach Joph Spencer. Kieron Eagles and Craig Jones were also on the mat.

A number of Court Lane players were among the 35 present – Jonty, Jack, Sam and Jacob all played an active part in the session.

The next session will be held on Friday 15 July, with Court Lane’s own Lewis Dolman as guest coach.

 

Posted in News, Training
Tags: , , , , ,

Tony appointed as joint junior squad manager for Hampshire Judo

IMG_5529Club coach Tony Brown has been appointed with Holbrooke’s Paul Vella to jointly manage the Hampshire junior squad. The decision was announced at the recent Hampshire AGM.

Tony has previously supported Hampshire Judo in a PR role, helping to set up the website and Facebook pages, as well as securing much local press coverage.

Both Tony and Paul are keen to return Hampshire junior judo to the level of success it enjoyed in the early 2000s – both Tony and Paul were involved in this, working with other coaches to lead busy Hampshire sessions and totally dominate the Southern Area intercounties tournament.

2002 Intercounties Champions

2002 Intercounties Champions

Many of the players involved during this time went on to secure GB representation – Brett Caswell, Andy Gould, Joph Spencer, Ben Garside, Vince Skillcorn, Craig Tullett, Sarah Patterson Sam Potts, Lewis Dolman, Lisa Stevens…

Initial training dates have been set and will be announced shortly. These are open to ALL players, not just County medallists.

Posted in Announcements, News, Training
Tags: , , , , , ,

Lewis Dolman wins bronze at British University Judo Championships

Lewis, who started his judo career at Cosham’s Court Lane Judo Club, won a bronze medal at -66kg in yesterday’s British University Judo Championships.

lewis bronze

This marked a brilliant return to form for Lewis, currently studying zoology at Nottingham University, who had not competed for over a year after being knocked unconscious in a previous tournament.

Lewis came through second in his pool, to enter the knockout stages of the competition. A loss to eventual winner Thomas Johnson (LSE) put him into the repechage where he dominated all his remaining fights, to claim bronze with an ippon scoring throw on Sean Martell (University of South Wales) 1m 46s into the 5 minute contest.

Full results can be found on the JudoTechnologies website.

Lewis is the 2nd player from the club to compete at the British Universities Championships, Brett Caswell winning gold at -60kg for Bath in 2005.

Posted in Competitions, News, Results
Tags: ,

Court Lane’s Hampshire Champions so far…

Having been perusing our old records, we have produced an amazing number of Hampshire medallists, in all competitions:

1997
Hampshire Closed
Orange Belt & Under
Brett Caswell, -30kg, GOLD

1998
Hampshire Closed
Chris Batchelor, -34kg, BRONZE

Hampshire Closed
Orange Belt & Under

Kate Borland, -36kg, BRONZE
Chris Carter, -30kg, BRONZE

1999
Hampshire Closed
Andrew Gould, -27kg, BRONZE
Kate Borland, -36kg, BRONZE
Brett Caswell, -38kg, BRONZE

Hampshire Closed
Yellow Belt & Under

Andrew Potter, -27kg, GOLD
Andrew Read, -30kg, BRONZE
Jonathan Galvin, -42kg, GOLD

Hampshire Closed
Team Championship
Court Lane A, Lightweight Boys, SILVER

Andrew Gould, -27kg
Andrew Read, -30kg
Peter Caulfield, -34kg
Brett Caswell, -38kg
Jonathan Galvin, -42kg

2000
Hampshire Closed
Andrew Gould, -27kg, GOLD
Andrew Potter, -30kg, SILVER
Brett Caswell, -42kg, GOLD
Chris Batchelor, -42kg, BRONZE
Jonathan Galvin, -46kg, BRONZE

Hampshire Closed
Yellow Belt & Under

Timothy Batchelor, -30kg, GOLD

Hampshire Closed
Orange Belt & Under

Tiffany Caswell, -25kg, SILVER
Andrew Gould, -30kg, BRONZE
Andrew Potter, -30kg, BRONZE

2001
Hampshire Closed
Andrew Gould, -30kg, SILVER
Andrew Potter, -34kg, GOLD
Andrew Read, -34kg, BRONZE
Brett Caswell, -46kg, GOLD

Hampshire Closed
Yellow Belt & Under

Tiffany Caswell, -25kg, GOLD

Hampshire Closed
Orange Belt & Under

Sophie Read, -28kg, SILVER
Craig Jones, -46kg, BRONZE

2002
Hampshire Closed
(Novice)

Oliver Eggins, -27kg, BRONZE

Hampshire Closed
Andrew Gould, -38kg, BRONZE

Hampshire Closed
Orange Belt & Under

Ben Garside, -27kg, BRONZE
Owen Jones, -34kg, SILVER
Craig Jones, -55kg, BRONZE

2003
Hampshire Closed
Andrew Gould, -38kg, GOLD

Hampshire Closed
Yellow Belt & Under

Ben Garside, -27kg, GOLD
Owen Jones, -34kg, BRONZE
David Murana, -42kg, BRONZE

2004
Hampshire Closed
Ben Garside, -27kg, SILVER
Lewis Dolman, -30kg, SILVER
Joe Garside, -42kg, BRONZE
Andrew Read, -50kg, SILVER

Hampshire Closed
Yellow Belt & Under

Tiffany Caswell,  -36kg, SILVER
Daniel Lattimore, -42kg, BRONZE

Hampshire Closed
Orange Belt & Under

Ben Garside, -30kg, SILVER
Lewis Dolman, -30kg, BRONZE
Owen Jones, -34kg, BRONZE

2005
Hampshire Closed
Ben Garside, -30kg, BRONZE
Lewis Dolman, -34kg, GOLD
Owen Jones, -34kg, BRONZE
Joe Garside, -46kg, BRONZE

Hampshire Closed
Yellow Belt & Under

Charlie Swetman, -27kg, BRONZE
Lee Growse, -46kg, GOLD

Hampshire Open
Ben Garside, -30kg, SILVER
Lewis Dolman, -34kg, SILVER

2006
Hampshire Closed
Lewis Dolman, -34kg, GOLD
Owen Jones, -38kg, BRONZE
Lee Growse, -46kg, BRONZE
Craig Jones, -73kg, BRONZE

Hampshire Closed
Yellow Belt & Under

Charlie Swetman, -30kg, SILVER
James Andrews, -34kg, BRONZE
Louise Growse, GOLD

Hampshire Open Split Grade
Owen Jones, GOLD
James Andrews, BRONZE
Louise Growse, -57kg, BRONZE
Craig Jones, -73kg, BRONZE

2007

Hampshire Closed
Lewis Dolman, -38kg, BRONZE
Owen Jones, -38kg, BRONZE
Craig Jones, -73kg, BRONZE

Hampshire Closed
Yellow Belt & Under

Jack Morey, -38kg, BRONZE

Hampshire Junior Open
Craig Jones, SILVER
Owen Jones, BRONZE
Lewis Dolman, BRONZE

Hampshire Senior Open
Kev Jones, BRONZE

Hampshire Split Grade Open
Jordan Ward, -34kg, BRONZE
Lewis Dolman, -42kg, SILVER
Owen Jones, -46kg, GOLD
Craig Jones, -81kg, SILVER

2008
Hampshire Closed
Owen Jones, -46kg, SILVER
Lewis Dolman, -46kg, BRONZE

Hampshire Open
Owen Jones, -50kg, BRONZE

Hampshire Split Grade Open
Jordan Ward, -38kg, BRONZE (+12, Orange/Green)

2009
Hampshire Closed
Lewis Dolman, -55kg, GOLD
Owen Jones, -55kg, SILVER
Reece Blackmore, -46kg, BRONZE

Hampshire Closed Yellow Belt & Under
Sophie Dolman, GOLD
Matthew Randall, SILVER
Jonty Bassil, BRONZE

Hampshire Senior Split Grade Open
Brett Caswell, -66kg, GOLD
Craig Jones, -100kg, BRONZE
Kev Jones, -100kg, BRONZE

Hampshire Junior Split Grade Open
Lewis Dolman, -60kg, GOLD
Owen Jones, -60kg, SILVER

2010
Hampshire Junior Closed
Owen Jones, SILVER

Hampshire Senior Closed
Brett Caswell, -66kg, GOLD
Craig Jones, BRONZE

2011
Hampshire Junior Closed
Matthew Kirby, -73kg, BRONZE

2012
Hampshire Junior Closed
Joel Bassil, -27kg, SILVER

2013
Hampshire Junior Closed
Sarah Carr, -32kg, BRONZE
Azhar Baree, -34kg, SILVER

Hampshire Junior Closed Split Grade
Azhar Baree, GOLD
Sarah Carr, SILVER
Joel Bassil, BRONZE
Jonty Bassil, SILVER
Marcus Tree, BRONZE
Jack Rogerson, SILVER

Hampshire Senior Closed Split Grade
Jess Oakden, BRONZE

Who can we add in 2014?

Posted in Blog, Competitions, Results
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Subscribe to updates via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this website and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 467 other subscribers.

Categories

Archives